Privacy Policy

Last Updated:

Friday, 16 September 2022

On this page you will find our privacy policy detailing how we handle data and information.

We value the privacy of individuals. Our priority is to protect your privacy when it comes to any data we may gather about you through our website, www.bestcarsessex.com, and other websites and services we own and run. 


We only request personal data when it is absolutely necessary to provide you a service. We gather it with your awareness and permission using legal methods. We also let you know why we’re collecting information and how it will be utilised. 


We only keep the data we've acquired for as long as it takes to provide the service you requested. We will safeguard the data we hold using reasonable commercial efforts to prevent loss, theft, and unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use, or alteration. 


Except as required by law, we never divulge any personally identifiable information to the public or to other parties. 


There may be links on our website to sites beyond our control. Please be aware that we are unable to take responsibility or liability for the content or use of these websites, nor can we regulate their privacy policies. 


You have the option to decline our request for your personal information, but do so with the knowledge that we may not be able to provide you all of the services you've requested. 


We will consider your continuous use of our website as approval of our privacy and personal information policies. Please get in touch with us if you have any inquiries regarding how we manage user information and personal data.


1) Gathering Information

Below is more information about the data we may gather automatically when the following happens.


1.1 Email: If you get email from us, we may use technologies to collect information on how you open the message, click on any links or advertisements, and make purchases. The reason for collecting and using your information is because we have a business requirement to know how you engage with our messages to you and to respect your requests based on those communications, such as unsubscribe requests.


1.2 Mobile Devices: When you access one of our services, we may collect information from your mobile device, such as unique identifying information broadcast from your device. We have a commercial requirement to identify unique visitors and understand how people interact with us on their devices, therefore we gather and utilise this data for that reason.


1.3 Interactions: We utilise technology to understand out how you use our website (e.g., session replay). This might include the links you visit or the data you provide into our online forms. This might include details about your device or browser. We have a business need to understand how you interact with our website in order to enhance it, and we have a business need to understand your preferences and interests in order to choose services that you would find most valuable. We also need to safeguard our services and identify and prevent fraud for commercial reasons.


1.4 Location: We may ask for your permission to gather your location data when you use some of our Services. Some aspects of our Services (such as location-based offers, such as a local medical office or pharmacy) may need confirmation of your location; as a result, if you opt not to share your location data, these services may be unavailable. The accuracy of the location data may be affected by a variety of things, including the device you're using and how you connect to the Internet. If you allow location services for our Services, we may gather location data from you on a regular basis when you use or leave our services open. You may be able to restrict whether location data is collected using the controls on your device, depending on the platform you use to access our Applications (e.g., Apple's iOS, Google's Android).


1.5 Cookies: Through device-based tracking technologies such as cookies, pixels, tags, beacons, scripts, or other similar tracking technology (collectively "Cookie"), we and our service providers operating on our behalf, as well as other businesses who collect information on our pages, may automatically collect or receive certain information associated with you and/or your device(s) as part of your use of the Services. We have a commercial requirement to collect and utilise this data in order to make our website run smoothly, present you with diverse online experiences, and provide you the opportunity to store your preferences like login and preferred language. For further information, see our Cookie Policy.


1.6 Cookies for Advertising: Some of our services engage in behaviour-based advertising, which means that technology (such as a cookie) is used to collect information about your use of our services in order to show you advertisements for products and services that are tailored to your interests on our Services or on other websites. We have a commercial requirement to participate in behavior-based advertising and gather analytics on our Services, therefore we collect and utilise this data for those reasons. Geolocation data, such as (a) information that identifies the specific location of your mobile device (when you agree to enable an App or Service to collect this) and (b) your IP address, which may be used to estimate your approximate location, may be included in the information we collect. We use your information to make sure the Services function correctly and to provide you with tailored content and advertising, such as personalised adverts. For further information about cookies, see our cookie policy detailed further down this page. 


1.7 Cross-Device Tracking: This is a feature that allows you to follow your data across many devices. We and our service providers may collect and retain information on users' activities with unaffiliated websites and apps that use our technologies, such as cookies and other tracking technologies, that use our technologies. This enables us to detect the presence of a single person or household across many devices or browsers, and then connect those browsers and devices into a device graph. We have a commercial requirement to understand our users' usage of our sites across devices in order to enable users to enjoy our services on one device and seamlessly pick up where they left off on another device, which is why we collect and use this data. We also have a commercial requirement to give tailored advertising on each device based on all of the devices' browsing behaviours. 


1.8 Data Analytics: To better understand and evaluate how users use our services, we employ web analytics services, including third-party services like Google Analytics. For visitors, we may collect information such as their browser type, operating system, IP address, domain name, click-activity, referring website, and/or a date/time stamp. The reason for collecting and using this information is because we have a commercial requirement to keep track of our networks and website users. On an individual and aggregated basis, we may obtain reports based on the usage of these technologies. These analytics services, which may include third-party services such as Google Analytics, may also use this information to display advertising for our goods on other websites that you visit after visiting the Site. These advertising may be based on your behaviour on the Site, such as the pages you view and the actions you do. Click here for more information on how Google may use the data it gathers via the Site. You may also opt out of Google Analytics data collecting by installing the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on.


2) Collecting Information

Below is more information about the data we may collect from you when the following happens.


2.1 Registering, Signing-Up, and Using Services: Your name, email address, physical address, birth date, gender, postal code/zip code/city, marital status, other location information (when using specific products that aren't available in all geographies), and other information may all be collected. We may also collect information about the activities you take when signed into your account or give while using a product, such as medical appointment scheduling. Accounts allow for quick checkout, the saving of preferences, the selection of areas of interest, and the viewing of transaction history. We have a commercial requirement to offer account-related services to our users, which necessitates the gathering and use of this data. 


2.2 Information You Upload: When you give or publish information to our services, such as your username, comments, likes, interests, status, photographs, and references to your online presence, we may collect personal information from you. We may use your information for our own purposes and/or share it with others if you request it. You may sometimes share information about others, such as referring a friend to a newsletter. We may use your information to provide our Services to the individuals you refer. We may gather your name and email address, as well as any other material you provide us, if you submit feedback or contact us for help. We have a commercial need to hear and act on your comments or concerns, therefore we collect and utilise your data for that reason. 


2.3 Mailing List: A mailing list is a list of people who have agreed to receive information from us. We gather your email address if you join up for one of our mailing lists. We have a commercial requirement to communicate information about our goods or services, which necessitates the gathering and use of this data. 


2.4 Forms: When you utilise our lead and order forms on our services, we gather information about you. Your name, email address, phone number, billing address, shipping address, and payment information may all be included (such as your credit card number). Furthermore, these forms may seek information relevant to your request, such as the type and model of your automobile for auto insurance, military service for secondary school, or other information sought by one of our business customers. We use your information to conduct actions related with a contract to supply you with goods or services, which is why we collect and use it. 


2.5 Promotions: We may gather information you supply as part of a campaign with another firm. The reason for gathering and using this information is because we have a commercial necessity to complete our marketing. 


2.6 Contests/Giveaways: When you enter a contest, giveaway, etc, we gather information about you, including your contact information so that we can tell you if you are a winner. We have a business need to gather and utilise this information in order to run these. We are also obligated by law in certain circumstances to collect information on people who join these.


2.7 Surveys: We gather information that you supply via surveys, quizzes, etc if you engage in one. If it's supplied by a third-party service provider, the third-privacy party's policy governs the collection, use, and dissemination of your data. We have a commercial need to understand your perspectives and gather information relevant to our company, so we'll use your replies to tailor your onsite and email experiences, and we'll utilise your comments to give you with personalised advertising and partner offers if you agree. 


2.8 Mobile Applications: From time to time, the apps in our services may request to send you push notifications in order to keep you up to speed on any events or promotions that we are doing. The apps may also request permission to access your camera and images. You may turn them off at the device level if you no longer want to receive these sorts of messages or if you previously consented for the application to access your camera and photographs and now don't want it to. We will need to gather some information about your device, such as the operating system and user identification information, to guarantee that you get correct alerts. 


2.9 Applications, Vaccines, Jobs, Opportunities: When you apply for an opportunity with Real Muscle, we gather the information we need to complete your application. This may include your resume, portfolio, CV, and any other information you supply throughout the application process, among other things. The goal of collecting is to assist us in matching you to available opportunities, facilitating the process, and carrying out our contract.


3) Third-Party Information

Below is more information about the data we may receive and gather from third-party sources.


3.1 Information: We may gather contact information from our business customers and their workers, such as name, e-mail, address, and/or phone number. The reason for collecting and using this information is because we have a business requirement to make our website run well and to provide our business customers the option to store login and preferred language choices. 


3.2 Financial: When you use some of our services, we may acquire information from financial services. We use the information as required to provide the services you've requested, to maintain continuing customer connections, to service an account, and as allowed by state and federal law. 


3.3 Personal: Age, gender, family size, and/or educational level are examples of personal information. The reason for collecting and using this information is because we have a commercial need to personalise content, advertise to our consumers, and learn more about them. 


3.4 Activity: Information about your interests, purchasing habits, and other navigation data, such as websites visited and adverts watched or clicked on, is used to tailor content and advertising to your preferences. 


3.5 Public Data: Activities on articles, videos, groups, and other online and publicly accessible services are examples of how public data may be visible.


3.6 Social and Third-Party: Some of our services may have features that allow you to engage with third-party services such as social networking platforms (such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, loyalty programs, affiliate programs, etc). If you use one of these social media platforms to use the services or if you provide us access to third-party services, we may acquire information about you from those third parties, such as account and profile data, which we may combine with information we already have about you.


4) Retaining Data

We keep your personal information for as long as necessary to complete the processing for which it was collected. The duration of these times depends on the kind of data involved and how you interact with us and our services. 


When the purposes for which we processed your personal data no longer apply, we will either discard or permanently delete the relevant data, or we will anonymize it so that no individual can be recognised.


5) Security

There is no completely secure method of transmission or storage. Despite our best efforts, we cannot ensure the security of your data or information against unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. If the law requires or permits us to alert you about a security breach involving your data or information, we will do so. 


For some of our services, you may create an account. After that, you will be prompted to establish a password. You are in charge of keeping your password safe, as well as any access to or use of your account that results from someone obtaining your password or device, whether or not you authorised such access or use. Any unauthorised use of your password or account should be reported to us via the contact us page.


6) Your Rights

Below are your rights for data and information handled by us.


6.1 Accessing Data: You have the right to request access to your personal data that we collect on your behalf. If required by law, we shall provide you with reasonable access to the Personal Information we hold on you upon your request.


6.2 Updating Information: We rely on you to keep your personal information up to date and accurate. We may store historical information in our backup files. If you are unable to update or rectify information on our website, apps, and other services, please contact us.


6.3 Deletion: Unless a longer retention time is required, we normally retain your data when we collect it on our own behalf for the period necessary to accomplish the objectives mentioned in this policy. You may, however, contact us to seek information about how long we retain certain types of information or to have your information deleted. We will cooperate with a request to remove information if required by law, but you should be aware that we may need to maintain your information in some circumstances to comply with our requirements, disputes, agreements, contracts, or for any other reason.


6.4 Objection: You may object to our use of your personal information when we process it by contacting us.


6.5 Revoking Consent: Real Muscle may not be able to provide you with our services if you revoke your permission for the processing of personal information and data. If the law allows or requires it, or if we are unable to fully authenticate your identification, we may limit or refuse your request to revoke consent. By contacting us, you can cancel your permission to information processing, where possible.


Please Note: Be aware that we will need to verify your identity in order to complete your request. We will need your name, phone number, and email address, depending on your request. Depending on the sensitivity of the personal information associated to your request, we may require extra information to authenticate your identity.


7) Other Information

Below is more information regarding data and information handled by us.


7.1 Data Transmission: We may transmit information between and among our affiliates. As a result, your information may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or in which we engage service providers. We take steps to treat personal information using the laws of the country in which we first received your information.


Your personal data may be subject to the laws of the country to which it is transferred, and if permitted by law, may be accessible without notice to you by the courts, law enforcement and national security authorities of that country. By using and participating in any of our services or providing us with your information, you acknowledge the collection, international transfer, storage, and processing of your information.


7.2 Third-Party: We do not control the privacy practices of websites or applications that we do not own. Users are encouraged to read the privacy policy of those properties to make an informed decision regarding use of them.


7.3 Changes/Updates: We may change our privacy policy and practices over time. We will post a notice to our website to inform you of any material changes to our privacy policy and indicate when it was most recently updated. Generally, material policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change. Our privacy policy includes a "last updated" date. The last updated date refers to the date that the current version was last significantly modified.


7.4 Collection of Information From Children: We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy and safety of children, and our website and services are directed towards a general audience and are not directed towards children. We do not knowingly collect information from or about children under the age of 13. If we learn that someone under 13 has provided personal information through one of our websites, we will use reasonable efforts to remove that information from our databases.


7.5 Facebook Pages (UK/EU/EEA): When you visit our Facebook pages, Facebook records details collected in connection with your interactions with our content.


8) Cookies & Tracking

With appropriate consent, we use cookies to help us collect, analyse, improve, secure, and market our websites and services, and to support functionality which enhances your browsing experience.


You can read more about how and why we use cookies below.


When you use our services, you may receive cookies or other similar technologies such as pixel tags (collectively known as “Cookies”) from us and the third parties that collect information on our platforms. 


A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer when you visit a website. Tracking pixels (sometimes referred to as web beacons or clear GIFs) are tiny electronic tags with a unique identifier that are sometimes embedded in websites, online ads and/or email, and that are designed to provide usage information such as:


  • ad impressions (how many times an ad is viewed) or clicks

  • to measure popularity of the services and associated advertising

  • to access information from user cookies


Cookies can be set by either us on the site that you visit (“first-party cookies”) or a third party involved in providing content, functionality, or services such as analytics or advertising for the site that you visit (“third-party cookies”).


Cookies we use are designed to improve functionality on our website and services. 


We use session cookies that expire at the end of a browser session (from when a user opens the browser window to when they exit the browser) and persistent cookies that remain on your hard drive until you erase them or they expire.


How long a persistent cookie remains on your browser depends on how long the visited website has programmed the cookie to last or they can be stored for longer. 


If you access our services from your mobile device, we may collect information and data such as:


  • unique user ID

  • cell phone model

  • operating system

  • carrier


Gathering your information helps us ensure our website and other services work correctly and support our customer analytic efforts.


We also use cookies to show you advertising that is relevant to your interests. We may share your information with third parties who provide services on our behalf to help with our business activities such as ad technology providers, authentication services, email service providers, data analyzers, and business intelligence providers for the purpose of enhancing our products and services. These companies are authorized to use your information only as necessary to provide these services to us. 


We also may share information that has been “hashed” with certain third-party partners. “Hashed” information is information that has been converted to an anonymized string of characters in an effort to prevent third parties from unscrambling the anonymized string of characters to recover the underlying information.


8.1) Cookies Used

Below is a list of the possible categories of cookies used on our website and services.


8.1.1 Essential Cookies: These cookies enable you to use our services. These cookies are essential to enable you to browse our Services and use certain features. Disabling them may prevent you from using certain parts of the Services. Without these cookies, services such as shopping activity and paying activity cannot be provided. These cookies also help keep our Services safe and secure.


8.1.2 Functional Cookies: These cookies store information such as your preferred country and language selection, login data and website preferences. Without these cookies, our services may not be able to remember certain choices you've previously made (such as a saved country/language preference) or personalise your browsing experience by providing you with relevant information. These cookies can also be used to recognise your device so that you do not have to provide the same information more than once.


8.1.3 Analytical Cookies: These cookies help us to understand how visitors interact with our website, discover errors and provide a better overall analytics. These cookies may also collect information about how you use our services such as which pages you visit regularly. These cookies are used to provide you with a high-quality experience by doing things such as tracking page load, site response times, and error messages.


8.1.4 Marketing Cookies: These cookies gather information about your use of our services so we may improve your experience and provide you with more relevant content and advertising. They are also used to gather feedback on customer satisfaction. They remember that you've visited our services and help us understand usage of our services. Some of these cookies are from third parties that collect information about users of our services in order to provide advertising, either on our services or elsewhere, based on users’ online activities on our services and elsewhere online. The third parties involved in interest-based advertising collect internet browsing information (such as websites visited, time of visit) across different websites and over time, and they may use the information they collect on our services to provide you ads, both from us and other companies across the internet.


8.1.1) Specific Cookies Used

Below is a list of specific cookies used by this website, along with the reason for use, their duration, and their type.


8.1.1.1 XSRF-TOKEN

  • Reason: Used for security reasons.

  • Duration: Session

  • Type: Essential


8.1.1.2 hs

  • Reason: Used for security reasons.

  • Duration: Session

  • Type: Essential


8.1.1.3 svSession

  • Reason: Used in connection with user login

  • Duration: 2 years

  • Type: Essential


8.1.1.4 SSR-caching

  • Reason: Used to indicate the system from which the site was rendered

  • Duration: 1 minute

  • Type: Essential


8.1.1.5 _wixCIDX

  • Reason: Used for system monitoring/debugging

  • Duration: 3 months

  • Type: Essential


8.1.1.6 _wix_browser_sess

  • Reason: Used for system monitoring/debugging

  • Duration: session

  • Type: Essential


8.1.1.7 consent-policy

  • Reason: Used for cookie banner parameters

  • Duration: 12 months

  • Type: Essential


8.1.1.8 smSession

  • Reason: Used to identify logged in site members

  • Duration: Session

  • Type: Essential


8.1.1.9 TS*

  • Reason: Used for security and anti-fraud reasons

  • Duration: Session

  • Type: Essential


8.1.1.10 bSession

  • Reason: Used for system effectiveness measurement

  • Duration: 30 minutes

  • Type: Essential


8.1.1.11 fedops.logger.sessionId

  • Reason: Used for stability/effectiveness measurement

  • Duration: 12 months

  • Type: Essential


8.1.1.12 wixLanguage

  • Reason: Used on multilingual websites to save user language preference

  • Duration: 12 months

  • Type: Functional


Please Note: This site may use cookies that aren't listed above. For example; third-party apps or third-party integrations (e.g. Google Analytics, Facebook Ads, etc). These integrations may place additional cookies on your site.


8.2) Usage of Cookies

More information regarding the manner, type, and usage of cookies on our websites and services may be found below.


8.2.1 Store/Access Information: Cookies, device identifiers, or other information can be stored or accessed on your device for the purposes presented to you.


8.2.2 Select Basic Ads: Ads can be shown to you based on the content you’re viewing, the app you’re using, your approximate location, or your device type.


8.2.3 Create a Personalised Ads Profile: A profile can be built about you and your interests to show you personalised ads that are relevant to you.


8.2.4 Select Personalised Ads: Personalised ads can be shown to you based on a profile about ads that are relevant to you.


8.2.5 Create a Personalised Content Profile: A profile can be built about you and your interests to show you personalised content that is relevant to you.


8.2.6 Select Personalised Content: Personalised content can be shown to you based on a profile about you.


8.2.7 Measure Ad Performance: The performance and effectiveness of ads that you see or interact with can be measured.


8.2.8 Measure Content Performance: The performance and effectiveness of content that you see or interact with can be measured.


8.2.9 Apply Market Research to Generate Audience Insights: Market research can be used to learn more about the audiences who visit sites/apps and view ads.


8.2.10 Develop and Improve Products: Your data can be used to improve existing systems and software, and to develop new products.


8.2.11 Ensure Security, Prevent Fraud, and Debug: Your data can be used to monitor for and prevent fraudulent activity, and ensure systems and processes work properly and securely.


8.2.12 Technically Deliver Ads or Content: Your device can receive and send information that allows you to see and interact with ads and content


8.2.13 Match and Combine Offline Data Sources: Data from offline data sources can be combined with your online activity in support of one or more purposes.


8.2.14 Link Different Devices: Different devices can be determined as belonging to you or your household in support of one or more of purposes.


8.2.15 Receive/Use Automatically-Sent Device Identification: Your device might be distinguished from other devices based on data and information it automatically sends (such as IP address, browser type, etc).


8.3) Managing Cookies

If you prefer, you can change your cookie settings. Some browsers have options that allow the visitor to control whether the browser will accept cookies, reject cookies, or notify the visitor each time a cookie is sent. You may elect to reject cookies by adjusting your settings, but doing so will limit the range of features available to you on our services and other major websites that use cookies. Blocking cookies may prevent our services from operating as expected and may also prevent your consent choices from being stored. That may mean that if you opt-out, then block cookies, we may not know about, or be able to honor, your opt-out. You should also be aware that blocking cookies on your computer will not affect your consent choices on a different device, such as a mobile device.


Our services also occasionally use "local shared objects" (also known as "Flash cookies"). Like browser cookies, Flash cookies may be used for coordinating content delivery, website functionality, maintaining preferences, advertising, or analytics. Unlike browser cookies, "Flash cookies" are not stored in the browser. You may be able to manage these Flash cookies by visiting the Adobe website.


Other online tracking technologies may not be able to track your online behaviour if you block cookies in your browser. Opting-out of tracking directly with the companies who manage the tracking technology, in addition to adjusting your browser's cookie settings may be a better idea.


Please visit the Digital Advertising Alliance or National Advertising Institute websites to opt out of interest-based advertising across browsers and devices, and you may also opt out through the settings within the mobile app or your mobile device. Your opt-out option may only apply to the browser or device you are using at the time, so if you wish to prevent all cross-device linking for interest-based advertising, you should opt out on all of your browsers and devices. You will still get adverts if you opt out, but they may not be as relevant to you and your interests.


The following links will take you to a page which explains how to access the cookie settings in various browsers.



To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout


9) Complaints

If you have any questions or complaints about how we process, use, or share your data or information, you can contact us on our contact page, our social media pages, or email us directly.


UK: We hope that we will be able to resolve any questions or concerns you have. However, you also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing of your personal information with the Information Commissioner's Office, which is the Supervisory Authority in the UK.


Contact details for the Information Commissioner's Office are as follows:


- https://ico.org.uk/concerns 

- 0303 123 1113